Events

SPRING 2019 (scroll down from most recent to oldest)

“THE THRILL OF THE DARK” INTERNATIONAL CONFERNCE
co-organized by CHAMP, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage
(U of Birmingham) and the Critical Heritage Studies Network (Stockholm U.)
DATE: April 25-27, 2019
LOCATION: Birmingham, UK
INFORMATION: www.thethrillofthedark.wordpress.com

DATE: Sunday, March 31, 2019
TITLE: NAGPRA (Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act) and Anthropological Collections
SPEAKER: Jenny Davis (Anthropology, UIUC)
LOCATION: Knight Auditorium. Spurlock Museum
TIME: 3 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, February 21, 2019
TITLE: Race, Politics and Archaeology: Appropriating the Past in Bolivia
SPEAKER: Isabel Scarborough (Parkland College)
LOCATION: Urbana Public Library
TIME: 7 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, February 21, 2019
TITLE: Making Mr. Darcy: The Cultural Context of a Regency Gentleman
SPEAKER: Lynne M. Thomas (Head, RBML, UIUC)
LOCATION: Rare Books and Manuscript Library
TIME: 3 p.m.

DATE: Friday, February 15, 2019
TITLE:
From Prehistory to Contemporary Indigenous Peoples in the Pacific NW
SPEAKER: Kory Cooper (Purdue University)
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB)
TIME: 2 p.m.

DATE: Thursday February 8, 2019
TITLE: The Future of UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage Convention
SPEAKER: Frank Proschan (Emeritus, UNESCO & Smithsonian Institution)
LOCATION: Knight Auditorium in Spurlock Museum
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: Tuesday, February 5, 2019
TITLE: Timbuktu’s Manuscript Heritage After the 2012 Attacks in Mali
SPEAKER: Mauro Nobili (History Department, UIUC)
LOCATION: Room 101 ISB (International Studies Bldg on 5th, corner John/Daniel)
TIME: 12 p.m.

DATE: Monday, February 4, 2019
TITLE:
Complexities of Creating a Holocaust Museum in Rome
SPEAKER: Jonathan Druker (Illinois State U) and Manuel Rota (UIUC)
LOCATION: English Building, room 109
TIME: 12 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, January 31, 2019
TITLE:  Audible Cosmology: Belfries, Minarets and the Sounding of Ethnoreligious Sentiments in Post-2000 Bulgaria

SPEAKER: Donna Buchanan (UIUC School of Music)
LOCATION: Levis Faculty Center, 2nd floor Music Room
TIME: 12 p.m.

DATE: Tuesday, January 15, 2019
TITLE: A Social Life of Things in the Medieval Indian Ocean World

SPEAKER: Elizabeth Lambourn (De Montfort U, U.K.)
LOCATION: room 100, Gregory Hall
TIME: 5 p.m

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

FALL 2018 (scroll down from September to December)

DATE: December 6, 2018
EVENT: A Contemporary Archaeology of Partition Refugee Resettlement in India  

SPEAKER: Erin Riggs (Anthropology, Binghamton University)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 3:30 p.m.

DATE: November 28, 2018
EVENT: Staged Nature: Public Aquariums as Institutions of Knowledge
SPEAKER: Lars Kaijser (Ethnology, Stockholm University)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 230
TIME: noon

DATE: November 27, 2018
EVENT: The Lupine’s Dark Shadow – Invasive Species in Sweden

SPEAKER: Mattias Frihammar (Ethnology, Stockholm University)
LOCATION: Forbes Hall, room 1005
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: November 26, 2018
EVENT: DARK MATTERS WORKSHOP
SPEAKERS: Critical Heritage Studies Network (Stockholm University) & CHAMP
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 230
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: November 5-8, 2018
EVENT: Lecture and Design Workshops
TITLE: Digital Enhancement of Visitor Experience in Culture Venues
SPEAKER: Benjamin Bedwell (University of Nottingham, UK)
LOCATION & TIMES: please contact Dr. Mike Twidale (twidale@illinois.edu)

DATE: November 1, 2018
EVENT:
The Archaeology of Rome and Carthage – Tunisia After the Revolution  
SPEAKER: Brett Kaufman (Classics, UIUC)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 3:30 p.m.

DATE: October 24, 2018
TITLE:  Facts, Objects, and Visions in the Design of Globalizing Knowledge
SPEAKER: Michael Kennedy (Brown University)
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum Auditorium
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: September 28, 2018
TITLE: Augustus and the Tourist Trap Artist
SPEAKER: Jennifer Finn (Marquette University)
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge in FLB
TIME: 2 p.m.

DATE: September 26, 2018
TITLE: Extraordinary Architectural Patronage of Egypt’s 13th c. Slave-Queen
SPEAKER: D. Fairchild Ruggles (Landscape Architecture, UIUC)
LOCATION: Music Room in Levis Faculty Center
TIME: noon

DATE: September 20, 2018
TITLE: Practices of Violence and Lived Experience in Bronze Age Caucasus
SPEAKER: Maureen Marshall (REEEC, UIUC)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 3:30 p.m.

DATE: September 18, 2018
TITLE: Defending Alaska’s Arctic and Indigenous Rights
SPEAKER: Subhankar Banerjee (University of New Mexico)
LOCATION: Krannert Art Museum room 62 (basement)
TIME: 5:30 p.m.

DATE: September 15, 2018
TITLE: Illinois Archaeological Survey 62nd Annual Meeting
THEME: State of Illinois Bi-Centennial
LOCATION: Hilton Garden Inn (corner of Neil and Kirby)
TIME: 9 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
PROGRAM AVAILABLE: https:ilarchsurv.org
FOR MORE INFORMATION: Dr. Chris Fennell (cfennell@illinois.edu)

DATE: September 13, 2018
TITLE: New Philadelphia: Can America Be America Again?
SPEAKERS: Gerald McWorter, Kate Williams, Christopher Fennell (UIUC)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 4 p.m.
_________________________________________________________________________

SPRING 2018

DATE: Wednesday, April 18, 2018
TITLE: ICOMOS’ International Day for Monuments and Sites
THEME FOR THIS YEAR: “Heritage for Generations”
LOCATION: around the world
INFO: https://
icomos.org/en/

DATE: April 7, 2018
TITLE: Heirloom Objects Preservation Workshop
SPEAKERS: Preservation Working Group at Illinois
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum
TIME: 1-4 p.m.

DATE: April 1 through July 8, 2018 (temporary exhibition)
TITLE: Past Time Pastimes: Vintage Board Games
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum

DATE: Wednesday, March 28, 2018
TITLE: Transforming South African museums in the era of Nelson Mandela
SPEAKER: Vusi Mchunu (University of Witswatersrand, South Africa)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 329
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: Monday, March 5, 2018 
TITLE: Visions of Authenticity in the Built Environment
SPEAKER: Carmen Rodriguez (Universidad Politécnica de Catalunya)
LOCATION: Plym Auditorium, Temple Buell Hall
TIME: 6 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, February 8, 2018
TITLE: Jewish and Indigenous Looted Treasures: Comparing Legal and Ethical Frameworks for Research and Restitution
SPEAKER: Stacey Jessiman de Nanteuil (Senior Counsel, JFK Law Corporation)
LOCATION: Krannert Art Museum (lower level auditorium)
TIME: 5:30 p.m.

DATE: Wednesday, January 24, 2018
TITLE: An action plan for scholars and librarians to save endangered primary materials in the Middle East and North Africa
SPEAKER: Laila Moustafa (Library)
LOCATION: room 101, ISB
TIME: 12-1 p.m.

DATE: Monday, January 22, 2018
TITLE: Scale Varies. Social and Environmental Resiliency Remain e
SPEAKER: Jessica Henson (Associate, OLIN; Affiliate, Dept. Landscape Arch.) 

TIME: 5:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Plym Auditorium in Temple Buell Hall

_____________________________________________________________________________

FALL 2017 EVENTS

CHAMP panel discussion responding to the U.S. withdrawal from UNESCO
DATE:
Wednesday, November 15, 2017
TIME: 12-1 p.m.

LOCATION: “ischool” (GSLIS): 501 E. Daniel, room 126 (between 6th & 5th Streets)

SPEAKERS:  Donna Buchanan (Music), Tom Emerson (Illinois State Archaeological Survey), Chris Fennell (Anthropology),
Susan Frankenberg (Anthropology), Barbara Ford (Mortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita-University Library and former U.S. National Commission for UNESCO), George Calfas (U.S. Army/CERL), Paul Kapp (Architecture),
Lassamon Maitreemit (Landscape Architecture), Helaine Silverman (Anthropology)

Lecture: Potential History of the Archive
BY: Ariella Azoulay (Brown University)
DATE: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: Knight Auditorium in Spurlock Museum

Lecture: Leading Change at Britain’s Historic Royal Palaces”
BY: Michael Day, former Chief Exective (CEO) of Historic Royal Palaces, UK
DATE: Friday, November 10, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 329 (enter from the quad, take the elevator up)

Lecture: “The Poppies Exhibit at the Tower of London”
BY: Michael Day, former Chief Executive (CEO) of Historic Royal Palaces, UK
DATE: Friday, November 10, 2017
TIME: 2 p.m.
LOCATION: Deloitte Auditorium in BIF

Lecture: “Branding Historic Royal Palaces (HRP) for the 2012 London Olympics”
BY: Michael Day, former Chief Executive (CEO) of Historic Royal Palaces, UK
DATE: Thursday, November 9, 2017
TIME: 2 p.m.
LOCATION: Deloitte Auditorium in BIF 

Lecture: “Living Heritage, Traditional Settlements and Conservation Practices in Central Greece”
BY: Dr. Ionna Katapidi (Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, University of Birmingham, UK)
DATE: Thursday, November 9, 2017

TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A

Lecture: “Colonial Pasts and Conditional Futures”
BY: Dr. Lisa Lowe (Tufts University)
DATE: Wednesday, November 8, 2017
TIME: 5 p.m.
LOCATION: Bevier Hall, room 180 

EXHIBITIONS AT KRANNERT ART MUSEUM
“Coveting Nature: Art, Collecting and Natural History in Early Modern Europe” “World on the Horizon: Swahili Arts Across the Indian Ocean” 

PERFORMANCE: Stary Olsa Ensemble – Music from Early Lithuania
DATE:  October 5, 2017
TIME: 7 p.m.
LOCATION: Illini Union “A”

Lecture: “Transpacific Frames of Ware, Memory and Representation” 
BY: Viet Thanh Nguyen (USC)
DATE: September 14, 2017
TIME: 9-11 a.m.
LOCATION: Asian-American Center, 1210 W. Nevada

Lecture: “A History of the Indian Ocean World in Five Objects”
BY:  Isabel Hofmeyr (University of Witwatersrand)
DATE: September 7, 2014 
TIME: 5:30 p.m. 
LOCATION: Krannert Art Museum Auditorium

_____________________________________________________________________________

SPRING 2017 EVENTS
“DARK MATTERS” CHAMP WORKSHOP WITH STOCKHOLM UNIVERSITY’s
CRITICAL HERITAGE STUDIES NETWORK
DATE: MAY 2, 2017
TIME: 1-5 p.m.
LOCATION: Room 109A, Davenport Hall

“WORLD HERITAGE AND URBAN REDEVELOPMENT IN POST-SOVIET CUBA”
Lecture by Dr. Matthew Hill (Anthropology, University of Massachusetts)
DATE: April 27, 2017
TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Room 101, International Studies Building

CHAMP – IIICH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE IN BUENOS AIRES
“HERITAGES OF MIGRATION”
This international conference is co-organized by CHAMP and our close
partner, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage (IIICH)
(University of Birmingham) in collaboration with the National Immigration Museum of Argentina
DATES: April 6-10, 2017
LOCATION: Buenos Aires
WEBSITE: https://heritagesofmigration.wordpress.com

“GAUCHO IDENTITY ON THE BRAZIL’S AGRICULTURAL FRONTIER”
Lecture by Dr. Glen Goodman (Department of Spanish, UIUC)
DATE: April 6, 2017
TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Room 101, International Studies Building

“THE MUSEUM AS A BOUNDARY SPANNING ORGANIZATION”
Lecture by Dr. Laura Calamos Nasir (Interim Director, National Hellenic Museum of Chicago)
DATE: April 5, 2017
TIME: 3-4:30 p..m.
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge in FLB

WORLDFEST AT THE SPURLOCK MUSEUM
DATE: April 1, 2017
TIME: 12:30-4 p.m.

“ARCHIVES, PORTS, MUSEUMS”
Lecture by Dr. Lisa Lowe (Director, Center for the Humanities, Tufts University)
DATE: March 15, 2017
TIME: 5:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Lincoln Hall, room 1090

“UIUC’S 1917 CROCKER EXPEDITION TO GREENLAND AND THE BOOKS THAT ACCOMPANIED THEM”
Lecture by Adam Doskey (Visiting Curator, Rare Books and Manuscripts Library)
DATE: March 15, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum Auditorium

CONVERSATIONS WITH REPRESENTATIVES OF THE KAYAPO TRIBE OF BRAZIL: LAND, MEDIA AND CULTURAL PERFORMANCE
DATES: March 8 (9-11 a.m.) and 9 (1-3 p.m.), 2017
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109 (Anthropology Seminar Room)
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT: John-Ben Soileau (soileau2@illinois.edu)

“CULTURE TALK: POETIC NARRATIVES ON LAND AND NATURE”
Lecture by Barry Lopez (National Book Award Winner) 
                                                and Deke Weaver (Art & Design, UIUC)
DATE: March 7, 2017
TIME: 7:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Tyron Festival Theater, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

“THE UNITED NATIONS: SUCCESSES, FAILURES, LIMITATIONS.CONSTRUCTING A BALANCE SHEET IN ITS 8TH DECADE”
Lecture by Dr. Paul Diehl (Political Science, UIUC)
DATE: March 7, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: 100 Gregory Hall

“SUSTAINABILITY AND THE CRISIS OF TRANSCENDANCE: THE LONG VIEW FROM ASIA”
Lecture by Dr. Prasenjit Duara (Duke University)
DATE: February 23, 2017
TIME: 3:30 p.m.
LOCATION: 319 Gregory Hall

“PERFORMING LONGING AND BELONGING IN SKYROS, GREECE”
Lecture by Dr. Angela Glaros (Anthropology, Eastern Illinois University)
DATE: February 17, 2017
TIME: 3 p.m.
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB (Foreign Language Building)

“HORIZONTAL ARCHIPELAGO: PEOPLE AND POWER IN THE PRAIRIE”
Lecture by Dr. Robert Morrissey (Fellow, History Department, UIUC)
DATE: February 13, 2017
TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Suite 200, Levis Faculty Center

DATA VISUALIZATION WORKSHOP
Presented by James Whitacre and Elizabeth Wickes (Library, UIUC)
DATE: February 8, 2017
TIME:  12 p.m.
LOCATION:  IPRH Seminar Room, 4th floor, Levis Faculty Center