Events

SPRING 2021

Thursday, May 27, 2021
Talk: “The Mythic Mississippi Project”
Presented by: Co-PI, Helaine Silverman (University of Illinois)
Location: ZOOM event at Stockholm University, Sweden
Contact: chsn@erg.su.se

Sunday, April 18, 2021

Sunday, April 11, 2021
Symposium: Race, Religion and Roots in the Jewish Caribbean
Time: 4 p.m.
Registration:
https://illinois.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwrde6hpz0rHNei5mnGnp0GbOHB3-1btSC6

Thursday, April 8, 2021
Lecture and Workshop: “Understanding NAGPRA: Repatriation in Illinois”
Speaker: Melanie O’Brien (Program Manager, National NAGPRA)
Time: 2 p.m.
Zoom: 859 0993 8214   passcode: 515382

Thursday, March 4, 2021
Speaker: Dr. Krystiana Krupa (UIUC NAGPRA Officer)
Title: 30 Years of NAGPRA: Implications for Research, Teaching, and Training
Time: 3 p.m.
https://illinois.zoom.us/j/85280977453?pwd=Q3pwRU1QeUJjV1JJWmo5TmxoK0ZGZz09

Friday, February 5, 2021
3 p.m.
Lecture: “Indigenous Native American Written Archives”
Speakers: Dr. Kelly Wisecup (Northwestern University)
and Dr. Gail Coker (Co-Editor, Women in Book History)
Location: view the livestream at  https://champaign.org/live
Or register: WEBINAR

Sunday, January 24, 2021
UNESCO World Day for African and Afrodescendant Culture

__________________________________________________________________________
FALL and SUMMER 2020
Saturday, December 19, 2020
4 p.m
Celebrate World Heritage!
Information: usicomos.org/celebrations

Wednesday, December 9, 2020 WEBINAR
Mellon Foundation Monument Project: Expanding American Story
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c6O0NRsPnhs

Monday, November 16, 2020 WEBINAR
12 p.m.
Lecture: “Syria’s Secret Library – Reading and Redemption While Under Siege”
Speaker: Mike Thomson (BBC World Affairs Correspondent)
For information contact Clara Chu (cmchu@illinois.edu) 

Friday, November 13, 2020
UNESCO’s First International Day Against Illicit Trafficking in Cultural Property
https://en.unesco.org/fighttrafficking

Monday, October 12, 2020 WEBINAR
3-4:30 p.m. 

Indigenous Peoples’ Day – Sovereignty and Indigeneity in the Big Ten
A collaborative panel discussion led by Native researchers in the Big Ten on Native experiences in academia, Indigenous led research and pedagogy, and how these are reflected in national political and social climates. Speakers include: Jenny Davis (Director of American Indian Studies and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Illinois), Lisa Aguilar (Indiana University),
Doug Kiel (Northwestern University) and Bayley Marquez (University of Maryland).

October 12 is Indigenous Peoples Day, the counter-celebration of Columbus Day. A new documentary film addresses this issue: “Columbus Didn’t Discover Us.”

Friday, September 11, 2020 WEBINAR
Chaco Canyon World Heritage Site Under Threat
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z3jopB0q9aU&t=28s

Wednesday, September 2, 2020 WEBINAR
Reclaiming the Ancestors
https://vimeo.com/449844367

Thursday, August 27, 2020 WEBINAR
International Coalition of Sites of Conscience: Future of Divisive Monuments
https://zoom.us/rec/play/tJAqcuv7rD43H4fE4QSDUPFwW9XsLq6shnMa-voFyUyyBSICZ1qnbrAQMLd73uJAHJR5mOn08wZW0-mg?autoplay=true&startTime=1598463771000

Friday, August 14, 2020 WEBINAR
US ICOMOS on Confederate Statues
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ZsvGy9yyyQ&feature=youtu.be

Thursday, July 30, 2020 WEBINAR
US ICOMOS on the US World Heritage Nomination of Civil Rights Sites
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fdnRwwFgccs&t=9s

Thursday, July 23, 2020 WEBINAR
Cornell University Institute of Archaeology: As the Statues Fall
https://vimeo.com/439042290

Wednesday, June 24, 2020 WEBINAR
International Coalition of Sites of Conscience: Whose Hero? Monuments in Public
https://zoom.us/rec/play/upx-crr9qzk3SdfHsASDAfJ6W42_Jq-s1SUW-_NbnUvhVyZWYVfzZ7pHMeppLJ4YEe-8QJkHfiYh09Fi?startTime=1593021674000&_x_zm_rtaid=w5S5-i95RIeaI3oaeNTwog.1596479102356.9cb0efedfc92f89ef9c34d3d18c97598&_x_zm_rhtaid=787

_______________________________________________________________________________
after February 2020 –
live events put on hold because of the Covid-19 outbreak
_______________________________________________________________________________


FALL 2019 
(scroll down from most recent to oldest)

DATE: Friday, November 15
TITLE:
“A Forgery at Work: Longevity and Authenticity in  Timbuktu Manuscripts”
SPEAKER: Susan Molin-Lliteras (University of Cape Town)
LOCATION: ISB 101
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, November 7
TITLE:
“Wall Paintings of Medieval Armenia: Technology for Recovery”
SPEAKER: Chrisina Maranci (Tufts University)
LOCATION: Levis Faculty Center 
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: Monday, November 4
TITLE:
“Mauna Kea Telescope: Hawaiian Heritage Rights, Colonialism & Science”
SPEAKER: Interdisciplinary UIUC Panel
LOCATION: Nesbitt African-American Center (1212 W. Nevada ) 
TIME: 6-8 p.m.

DATE: Wednesday, October 30
TITLE:
“Ethnographic Accounts of the Ethiopian Central Highlands”
SPEAKER: Tesfaya Wolde-Mehin (UIUC Library)
LOCATION: ISB 101
TIME: noon

DATE: Tuesday, October 29
TITLE:
“Native American & Indigenous Studies in the University Today”
SPEAKER: UIUC-UIC-UChicago Panel
LOCATION: room 1090, Lincoln Hall
TIME: 5 p.m.

DATE: Tuesday, October 29
TITLE:
“Enacting Empire at the 1939 Fez Music Congress”
SPEAKER: M. Matsushita (History, UIUC)
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Loung in FLB
TIME: noon

___________________________________________________________________________
SPRING 2019 

“THE THRILL OF THE DARK” INTERNATIONAL CONFERNCE
co-organized by CHAMP, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage
(U of Birmingham) and the Critical Heritage Studies Network (Stockholm U.)
DATE: April 25-27, 2019
LOCATION: Birmingham, UK
INFORMATION: www.thethrillofthedark.wordpress.com

DATE: Thursday, April 18
TITLE: The Walled City of Nicosia
CONTEXT OF EVENT: UNESCO INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MONUMENTS & SITES
SPEAKER: Nicholas Bakirtzis (Cyprus Institute)
LOCATION: NCSA 1040
TIME: 2 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, April 18
TITLE: Afro-Brazilian Capoeira and Ancestry
SPEAKER: Film
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum
TIME: 7 p.m.

DATE: Tuesday, April 16
TITLE: Sofia: Water and the Nature of the Ottoman City 
SPEAKER: Stefan Peychev (History)
LOCATION: International Studies Building, room 101
TIME: 12  p.m.

DATE: Sunday, March 31, 2019
TITLE: NAGPRA (Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act) and Anthropological Collections
SPEAKER: Jenny Davis (Anthropology, UIUC)
LOCATION: Knight Auditorium. Spurlock Museum
TIME: 3 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, February 21, 2019
TITLE: Race, Politics and Archaeology: Appropriating the Past in Bolivia
SPEAKER: Isabel Scarborough (Parkland College)
LOCATION: Urbana Public Library
TIME: 7 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, February 21, 2019
TITLE: Making Mr. Darcy: The Cultural Context of a Regency Gentleman
SPEAKER: Lynne M. Thomas (Head, RBML, UIUC)
LOCATION: Rare Books and Manuscript Library
TIME: 3 p.m.

DATE: Friday, February 15, 2019
TITLE:
From Prehistory to Contemporary Indigenous Peoples in the Pacific NW
SPEAKER: Kory Cooper (Purdue University)
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB)
TIME: 2 p.m.

DATE: Thursday February 8, 2019
TITLE: The Future of UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage Convention
SPEAKER: Frank Proschan (Emeritus, UNESCO & Smithsonian Institution)
LOCATION: Knight Auditorium in Spurlock Museum
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: Tuesday, February 5, 2019
TITLE: Timbuktu’s Manuscript Heritage After the 2012 Attacks in Mali
SPEAKER: Mauro Nobili (History Department, UIUC)
LOCATION: Room 101 ISB (International Studies Bldg on 5th, corner John/Daniel)
TIME: 12 p.m.

DATE: Monday, February 4, 2019
TITLE:
Complexities of Creating a Holocaust Museum in Rome
SPEAKER: Jonathan Druker (Illinois State U) and Manuel Rota (UIUC)
LOCATION: English Building, room 109
TIME: 12 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, January 31, 2019
TITLE:  Audible Cosmology: Belfries, Minarets and the Sounding of Ethnoreligious Sentiments in Post-2000 Bulgaria

SPEAKER: Donna Buchanan (UIUC School of Music)
LOCATION: Levis Faculty Center, 2nd floor Music Room
TIME: 12 p.m.

DATE: Tuesday, January 15, 2019
TITLE: A Social Life of Things in the Medieval Indian Ocean World

SPEAKER: Elizabeth Lambourn (De Montfort U, U.K.)
LOCATION: room 100, Gregory Hall
TIME: 5 p.m

_____________________________________________________________________________

FALL 2018
DATE: December 6, 2018
EVENT: A Contemporary Archaeology of Partition Refugee Resettlement in India  

SPEAKER: Erin Riggs (Anthropology, Binghamton University)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 3:30 p.m.

DATE: November 28, 2018
EVENT: Staged Nature: Public Aquariums as Institutions of Knowledge
SPEAKER: Lars Kaijser (Ethnology, Stockholm University)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 230
TIME: noon

DATE: November 27, 2018
EVENT: The Lupine’s Dark Shadow – Invasive Species in Sweden

SPEAKER: Mattias Frihammar (Ethnology, Stockholm University)
LOCATION: Forbes Hall, room 1005
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: November 26, 2018
EVENT: DARK MATTERS WORKSHOP
SPEAKERS: Critical Heritage Studies Network (Stockholm University) & CHAMP
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 230
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: November 5-8, 2018
EVENT: Lecture and Design Workshops
TITLE: Digital Enhancement of Visitor Experience in Culture Venues
SPEAKER: Benjamin Bedwell (University of Nottingham, UK)
LOCATION & TIMES: please contact Dr. Mike Twidale (twidale@illinois.edu)

DATE: November 1, 2018
EVENT:
The Archaeology of Rome and Carthage – Tunisia After the Revolution  
SPEAKER: Brett Kaufman (Classics, UIUC)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 3:30 p.m.

DATE: October 24, 2018
TITLE:  Facts, Objects, and Visions in the Design of Globalizing Knowledge
SPEAKER: Michael Kennedy (Brown University)
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum Auditorium
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: September 28, 2018
TITLE: Augustus and the Tourist Trap Artist
SPEAKER: Jennifer Finn (Marquette University)
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge in FLB
TIME: 2 p.m.

DATE: September 26, 2018
TITLE: Extraordinary Architectural Patronage of Egypt’s 13th c. Slave-Queen
SPEAKER: D. Fairchild Ruggles (Landscape Architecture, UIUC)
LOCATION: Music Room in Levis Faculty Center
TIME: noon

DATE: September 20, 2018
TITLE: Practices of Violence and Lived Experience in Bronze Age Caucasus
SPEAKER: Maureen Marshall (REEEC, UIUC)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 3:30 p.m.

DATE: September 18, 2018
TITLE: Defending Alaska’s Arctic and Indigenous Rights
SPEAKER: Subhankar Banerjee (University of New Mexico)
LOCATION: Krannert Art Museum room 62 (basement)
TIME: 5:30 p.m.

DATE: September 15, 2018
TITLE: Illinois Archaeological Survey 62nd Annual Meeting
THEME: State of Illinois Bi-Centennial
LOCATION: Hilton Garden Inn (corner of Neil and Kirby)
TIME: 9 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
PROGRAM AVAILABLE: https:ilarchsurv.org
FOR MORE INFORMATION: Dr. Chris Fennell (cfennell@illinois.edu)

DATE: September 13, 2018
TITLE: New Philadelphia: Can America Be America Again?
SPEAKERS: Gerald McWorter, Kate Williams, Christopher Fennell (UIUC)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A
TIME: 4 p.m.
_________________________________________________________________________

SPRING 2018
DATE: Wednesday, April 18, 2018
TITLE: ICOMOS’ International Day for Monuments and Sites
THEME FOR THIS YEAR: “Heritage for Generations”
LOCATION: around the world
INFO: https://
icomos.org/en/

DATE: April 7, 2018
TITLE: Heirloom Objects Preservation Workshop
SPEAKERS: Preservation Working Group at Illinois
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum
TIME: 1-4 p.m.

DATE: April 1 through July 8, 2018 (temporary exhibition)
TITLE: Past Time Pastimes: Vintage Board Games
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum

DATE: Wednesday, March 28, 2018
TITLE: Transforming South African museums in the era of Nelson Mandela
SPEAKER: Vusi Mchunu (University of Witswatersrand, South Africa)
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 329
TIME: 4 p.m.

DATE: Monday, March 5, 2018 
TITLE: Visions of Authenticity in the Built Environment
SPEAKER: Carmen Rodriguez (Universidad Politécnica de Catalunya)
LOCATION: Plym Auditorium, Temple Buell Hall
TIME: 6 p.m.

DATE: Thursday, February 8, 2018
TITLE: Jewish and Indigenous Looted Treasures: Comparing Legal and Ethical Frameworks for Research and Restitution
SPEAKER: Stacey Jessiman de Nanteuil (Senior Counsel, JFK Law Corporation)
LOCATION: Krannert Art Museum (lower level auditorium)
TIME: 5:30 p.m.

DATE: Wednesday, January 24, 2018
TITLE: An action plan for scholars and librarians to save endangered primary materials in the Middle East and North Africa
SPEAKER: Laila Moustafa (Library)
LOCATION: room 101, ISB
TIME: 12-1 p.m.

DATE: Monday, January 22, 2018
TITLE: Scale Varies. Social and Environmental Resiliency Remain e
SPEAKER: Jessica Henson (Associate, OLIN; Affiliate, Dept. Landscape Arch.) 

TIME: 5:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Plym Auditorium in Temple Buell Hall

_____________________________________________________________________________

FALL 2017 EVENTS
CHAMP panel discussion responding to the U.S. withdrawal from UNESCO
DATE:
Wednesday, November 15, 2017
TIME: 12-1 p.m.

LOCATION: “ischool” (GSLIS): 501 E. Daniel, room 126 (between 6th & 5th Streets)

SPEAKERS:  Donna Buchanan (Music), Tom Emerson (Illinois State Archaeological Survey), Chris Fennell (Anthropology),
Susan Frankenberg (Anthropology), Barbara Ford (Mortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita-University Library and former U.S. National Commission for UNESCO), George Calfas (U.S. Army/CERL), Paul Kapp (Architecture),
Lassamon Maitreemit (Landscape Architecture), Helaine Silverman (Anthropology)

Lecture: Potential History of the Archive
BY: Ariella Azoulay (Brown University)
DATE: Wednesday, November 29, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: Knight Auditorium in Spurlock Museum

Lecture: Leading Change at Britain’s Historic Royal Palaces”
BY: Michael Day, former Chief Exective (CEO) of Historic Royal Palaces, UK
DATE: Friday, November 10, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 329 (enter from the quad, take the elevator up)

Lecture: “The Poppies Exhibit at the Tower of London”
BY: Michael Day, former Chief Executive (CEO) of Historic Royal Palaces, UK
DATE: Friday, November 10, 2017
TIME: 2 p.m.
LOCATION: Deloitte Auditorium in BIF

Lecture: “Branding Historic Royal Palaces (HRP) for the 2012 London Olympics”
BY: Michael Day, former Chief Executive (CEO) of Historic Royal Palaces, UK
DATE: Thursday, November 9, 2017
TIME: 2 p.m.
LOCATION: Deloitte Auditorium in BIF 

Lecture: “Living Heritage, Traditional Settlements and Conservation Practices in Central Greece”
BY: Dr. Ionna Katapidi (Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage, University of Birmingham, UK)
DATE: Thursday, November 9, 2017

TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109A

Lecture: “Colonial Pasts and Conditional Futures”
BY: Dr. Lisa Lowe (Tufts University)
DATE: Wednesday, November 8, 2017
TIME: 5 p.m.
LOCATION: Bevier Hall, room 180 

EXHIBITIONS AT KRANNERT ART MUSEUM
“Coveting Nature: Art, Collecting and Natural History in Early Modern Europe” “World on the Horizon: Swahili Arts Across the Indian Ocean” 

PERFORMANCE: Stary Olsa Ensemble – Music from Early Lithuania
DATE:  October 5, 2017
TIME: 7 p.m.
LOCATION: Illini Union “A”

Lecture: “Transpacific Frames of Ware, Memory and Representation” 
BY: Viet Thanh Nguyen (USC)
DATE: September 14, 2017
TIME: 9-11 a.m.
LOCATION: Asian-American Center, 1210 W. Nevada

Lecture: “A History of the Indian Ocean World in Five Objects”
BY:  Isabel Hofmeyr (University of Witwatersrand)
DATE: September 7, 2014 
TIME: 5:30 p.m. 
LOCATION: Krannert Art Museum Auditorium

_____________________________________________________________________________

SPRING 2017 EVENTS
“DARK MATTERS” CHAMP WORKSHOP WITH STOCKHOLM UNIVERSITY’s
CRITICAL HERITAGE STUDIES NETWORK
DATE: MAY 2, 2017
TIME: 1-5 p.m.
LOCATION: Room 109A, Davenport Hall

“WORLD HERITAGE AND URBAN REDEVELOPMENT IN POST-SOVIET CUBA”
Lecture by Dr. Matthew Hill (Anthropology, University of Massachusetts)
DATE: April 27, 2017
TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Room 101, International Studies Building

CHAMP – IIICH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE IN BUENOS AIRES
“HERITAGES OF MIGRATION”
This international conference is co-organized by CHAMP and our close
partner, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage (IIICH)
(University of Birmingham) in collaboration with the National Immigration Museum of Argentina
DATES: April 6-10, 2017
LOCATION: Buenos Aires
WEBSITE: https://heritagesofmigration.wordpress.com

“GAUCHO IDENTITY ON THE BRAZIL’S AGRICULTURAL FRONTIER”
Lecture by Dr. Glen Goodman (Department of Spanish, UIUC)
DATE: April 6, 2017
TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Room 101, International Studies Building

“THE MUSEUM AS A BOUNDARY SPANNING ORGANIZATION”
Lecture by Dr. Laura Calamos Nasir (Interim Director, National Hellenic Museum of Chicago)
DATE: April 5, 2017
TIME: 3-4:30 p..m.
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge in FLB

WORLDFEST AT THE SPURLOCK MUSEUM
DATE: April 1, 2017
TIME: 12:30-4 p.m.

“ARCHIVES, PORTS, MUSEUMS”
Lecture by Dr. Lisa Lowe (Director, Center for the Humanities, Tufts University)
DATE: March 15, 2017
TIME: 5:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Lincoln Hall, room 1090

“UIUC’S 1917 CROCKER EXPEDITION TO GREENLAND AND THE BOOKS THAT ACCOMPANIED THEM”
Lecture by Adam Doskey (Visiting Curator, Rare Books and Manuscripts Library)
DATE: March 15, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: Spurlock Museum Auditorium

CONVERSATIONS WITH REPRESENTATIVES OF THE KAYAPO TRIBE OF BRAZIL: LAND, MEDIA AND CULTURAL PERFORMANCE
DATES: March 8 (9-11 a.m.) and 9 (1-3 p.m.), 2017
LOCATION: Davenport Hall, room 109 (Anthropology Seminar Room)
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT: John-Ben Soileau (soileau2@illinois.edu)

“CULTURE TALK: POETIC NARRATIVES ON LAND AND NATURE”
Lecture by Barry Lopez (National Book Award Winner) 
                                                and Deke Weaver (Art & Design, UIUC)
DATE: March 7, 2017
TIME: 7:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Tyron Festival Theater, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

“THE UNITED NATIONS: SUCCESSES, FAILURES, LIMITATIONS.CONSTRUCTING A BALANCE SHEET IN ITS 8TH DECADE”
Lecture by Dr. Paul Diehl (Political Science, UIUC)
DATE: March 7, 2017
TIME: 4 p.m.
LOCATION: 100 Gregory Hall

“SUSTAINABILITY AND THE CRISIS OF TRANSCENDANCE: THE LONG VIEW FROM ASIA”
Lecture by Dr. Prasenjit Duara (Duke University)
DATE: February 23, 2017
TIME: 3:30 p.m.
LOCATION: 319 Gregory Hall

“PERFORMING LONGING AND BELONGING IN SKYROS, GREECE”
Lecture by Dr. Angela Glaros (Anthropology, Eastern Illinois University)
DATE: February 17, 2017
TIME: 3 p.m.
LOCATION: Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB (Foreign Language Building)

“HORIZONTAL ARCHIPELAGO: PEOPLE AND POWER IN THE PRAIRIE”
Lecture by Dr. Robert Morrissey (Fellow, History Department, UIUC)
DATE: February 13, 2017
TIME: 12 p.m.
LOCATION: Suite 200, Levis Faculty Center

DATA VISUALIZATION WORKSHOP
Presented by James Whitacre and Elizabeth Wickes (Library, UIUC)
DATE: February 8, 2017
TIME:  12 p.m.
LOCATION:  IPRH Seminar Room, 4th floor, Levis Faculty Center